|
Wednesday 8th February 2012 |
Text too small? |
The government will lift the minimum wage 50 cents to $13.50 an hour from the start of April.
Labour Minister Kate Wilkinson said the “increase strikes the right balance between protecting low paid workers and ensuring that jobs are not lost during these tough economic times.” The training and new entrants’ minimum wages rose 40 cents to $10.80 an hour.
The government has consistently resisted calls to hike it up to $15 an hour, saying that would lead to some 6,000 job losses.
The hike comes a day after government figures showed average hourly earnings rose 2.8 percent to $26.59 an hour in the 2011 calendar year. That was made up of a 2.8 percent rise in private sector wages to $24.58 and a 3.2 percent increase in public servant pay to $33.86 an hour.
(BusinessDesk)
BusinessDesk.co.nz
TEM - Transaction in Own Shares
TWR - Tower updates FY26 guidance
TRU - Resignation of CEO, Martin Dillon
HGH - Heartland confirms endorsement of TSB Heartland Bank CEO
Devon Funds Morning Note - 02 October 2026
TEM - Transaction in Own Shares
SPK - Notice of Annual Meeting and Proxy Form
October 2nd Morning Report
AFI - Dividend Guidance for FY27 and Move to Quarterly Dividends
SKO - Serko FY27 Interim Results Announcement Date - 16 November